Data protection information for online meetings, telephone conferences and online seminars via “Zoom” of Oetzmann International GmbH

We would like to inform you in the following about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of “Zoom”.

Purpose of processing

We use the “Zoom” tool to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and/or online seminars (hereinafter: “Online Meetings”). “Zoom” is a service of Zoom Video Communications, Inc. which is based in the USA.

Responsible person

Oetzmann International GmbH is responsible for data processing directly related to the execution of “online meetings”.

Note: If you call up the “Zoom” website, the provider of “Zoom” is responsible for data processing. However, calling up the Internet site is only necessary for the use of “Zoom” in order to download the software for the use of “Zoom”.

You can also use “Zoom” if you enter the respective meeting ID and, if necessary, other access data for the meeting directly in the “Zoom” app.

If you do not want to or cannot use the “Zoom” app, the basic functions can also be used via a browser version, which you can also find on the “Zoom” website.

Which data is processed?

Various types of data are processed when using “Zoom”. The extent of the data also depends on the information you provide before or during participation in an “online meeting”.

The following personal data are processed:

User details: first name, last name, telephone (optional), e-mail address, password (if “Single-Sign-On” is not used), profile picture (optional), Department (optional) Meeting metadata: Topic, description (optional), participant IP addresses, equipment/hardware information

For recordings (optional): MP4 file of all video, audio and presentation recordings, M4A file of all audio recordings, text file of online meeting chat.

When dialing in by phone: Information on incoming and outgoing phone number, country name, start and end time. If necessary, further connection data such as the IP address of the device can be saved.

Text, audio and video data: You may be able to use the chat, question or survey functions in an “online meeting”. To this extent, the text entries you make are processed in order to display and, if necessary, log them in the “online meeting”. In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, the data from the microphone of your terminal device and from any video camera of the terminal device will be processed for the duration of the meeting. You can turn off or mute the camera or microphone yourself at any time using the “Zoom” applications.

In order to participate in an “online meeting” or to enter the “meeting room”, you must at least provide information about your name.

Scope of processing

We use “zoom” to conduct “online meetings”. If we want to record “online meetings”, we will inform you transparently in advance and – if necessary – ask for your consent. The fact of the recording will also be displayed in the “Zoom” app.

If it is necessary for the purpose of recording the results of an online meeting, we will log the chat content. However, this will usually not be the case.

In the case of online seminars, we may also process the questions asked by seminar participants for the purposes of recording and follow-up of online seminars.

If you are registered as a user at “Zoom”, reports of “onli-ne meetings” (meeting metadata, telephone dial-in data, questions and answers in online seminars, survey function in online seminars) can be stored at “Zoom” for up to one month.

Automated decision-making within the meaning of Art. 22 DSGVO is not used.

Legal basis of the data processing

If personal data of employees of Oetzmann International GmbH are processed, § 26 BDSG is the legal basis for data processing. If, in connection with the use of “Zoom”, personal data are not required for the establishment, execution or termination of the employment relationship, but are nevertheless an elementary component in the use of “Zoom”, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO is the legal basis for data processing. In these cases, we are interested in the effective implementation of “online meetings”. Furthermore, the legal basis for data processing in the conduct of “online meetings” is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO, insofar as the meetings are conducted within the framework of contractual relationships. If no contractual relationship exists, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Here too, we are interested in the effective implementation of “online meetings”.

Recipient / passing on of data

Personal data processed in connection with participation in “online meetings” are generally not passed on to third parties, unless they are specifically intended to be passed on. Please note that content from “online meetings” as well as personal meetings are often used to communicate information with customers, interested parties or third parties and are therefore intended for disclosure. Other recipients: The provider of “Zoom” necessarily obtains knowledge of the above-mentioned data, insofar as this is provided for in our contract processing agreement with “Zoom”.

Data processing outside the European Union

“Zoom” is a service provided by a provider from the USA. Processing of personal data is therefore also carried out in a third country. We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of “Zoom” which meets the requirements of Art. 28 DSGVO. An adequate level of data protection is guaranteed on the one hand by the “Privacy Shield” certification of Zoom Video Communications, Inc. but also by the conclusion of the so-called EU standard contract clauses.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right of access to personal data concerning you. You can contact us for information at any time.

In the case of a request for information that is not made in writing, we ask for your understanding that we may require you to provide evidence that proves that you are the person you claim to be.

Furthermore, you have the right to correction or deletion or to limitation of the processing, as far as you are legally entitled to do so. Finally, you have the right to object to the processing within the framework of the legal requirements.

You also have a right to data transferability within the framework of data protection regulations.

Deletion of data

As a matter of principle, we delete personal data when there is no need for further storage. A requirement can exist in particular if the data is still needed to fulfil contractual services, to check and grant or ward off warranty and guarantee claims. In the case of legal storage obligations, deletion shall only be considered after the expiry of the respective storage obligation.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about the processing of personal data by us to a data protection supervisory authority.

Amendment of this data protection notice

We revise this privacy policy in the event of changes in data processing or other reasons that make this necessary. You will always find the current version on this website.

Status: 14.07.2020